New opinions: December 18, 2025
[…] Author: Per Curiam
Highlight: An order terminating parental rights is summarily affirmed under N.D.R.App.P. 35.1(a)(2) and (4).
Interest of A.S. 2025 ND 214
Docket No.: 20250395
Filing Date: 12/18/2025
Case Type: Appeal - Juvenile - Termination of Parental Rights
Author: Per Curiam
Highlight: An order terminating parental rights is summarily affirmed under N.D.R.App.P. 35.1(a)(2) and (4).
Highlight: An appeal from a disorderly conduct restraining order is summarily affirmed under N.D.R.App.P. 35.1(a)(8).
Highlight: North Dakota Century Code § 59-14-02(5) governs whether an agent acting under a power of attorney has authority to amend a trust. It permits amendments "only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or the power, exercised in writing and delivered to the trustee." Under N.D.C.C. § 59-19-02(1)(b), the express authorization requirement applies "to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts which are commenced after July 31, 2007." The word "express" means clearly and unmistakably communicated; stated with directness and clarity.